Showing posts with label gangstarz. Show all posts
Showing posts with label gangstarz. Show all posts

Sunday, July 13, 2008

Paranoia

You know the problem of our beloved government is? Unless you didn't read the title of this entry, you would have so guessed it. Yeap.. paranoia!

Defined as -
1. a mental disorder characterized by systematized delusions and the projection of personal conflicts, which are ascribed to the supposed hostility of others, sometimes progressing to disturbances of consciousness and aggressive acts believed to be performed in self-defense or as a mission.
2.baseless or excessive suspicion of the motives of others.

How else do you explain smalam nak ke KL cam lahanat sangat traffic jam. Da ler the building of the flyover in Klang tuh menyesakkan dan melumpuhkan sistem trafik satu bandar.

Pastu sampai je flyover Bukit Rajah, jam!!! Fiften minutes just to move a ,mere jarak of 500 meter. Cam sial! Pastu takpe. Nak masuk KL dekat Kota Darul Ehsan, lagik satu round. Kali ni lagik teruk!

Half hour wasted there. Da lah naik minyak, pastu nak spend nearly an hour of additional fuel-burning time wasting lak.

And all because someone feels the need to buat road block to thwart some devious minds who might cause some hoo-ha over the supposed no-confidence motion against the Prime Minister esok in Parliament.

I really have to commend the police on their efficiency. Too bad they didn't apply it masa aku wat police report complete with the details of the car registration etc. of the people who broke into my car. Another yeay for public confidence in the uniform.

So who ordered the waste of resources, since aku kena put up with the Klang OCPD punya excuse during a recent dialogue with residents that the police are severely understaffed?
Selangor police chief Datuk Khalid Abu Bakar, according to Bernama said the roadblocks put up since yesterday were also part of its crime prevention measures. "Although the gathering was planned in front of Parliament house, not in Selangor, we will continue to monitor the situation from here."

Tuh dia!!! Efficient melampau lak? Don't you have some break-ins to solve? Yang tak larat siap additional statement where "motorists have been urged to be patient and cooperate with the police".

Merasalah!

The police being efficient


The police done being efficient


Aku leh claim rebate ke bazir minyak burning up precious fuel while a dozen uniformed personnel dok menganyam ketupat tepi jalan tuh? Cause seriously, no one is actually doing any checking. In fact, they all look so bored with the pointlessness of it all.

There better be a gathering esok kat Parliament or my one hour in the jam, or the dedicated police officers following some superior's orders would have just wasted their time and more.
Just to add a little more, according to Malaysiakini, police have also obtained a court order to arrest on sight if Anwar Ibrahim and opposition supporters are spotted within five kilometres of Parliament. Erm... but it was also reported that police are calling him in at 2pm tomorrow for questioning.

MAKE UP YOUR DAMN MINDS LA!!!

Anwar ada clone ker to be running around the city in multiple locations or whatever.
Sheesh!

Anyway... finally got to Angkasapuri. Had fun on the Blog program over TV1, which honestly, I feel is so good for bloggers, no matter what your thoughts otherwise are.

Consider this. Blogging gives us a voice. A program like this, gives people more insight into why we do it, and help share our beliefs to those who may not have heard of us before.

Tima kasih ler pada abang Hashim, Fadli and the whole production crew of the program sebab sudi jemput aku. Touched, definitely. And especially so since the show contained interviews by my friends in the media who commented about me and my blog. Aw..... leh nitis air mata nih.

After it was done, I was handed a CD containing the program recorded. Aiyo... besh nya. Leh simpan katanya. Tak yah aku nak download. Oops!



Made my way to Shah Alam, sebab nak jumpa kengkawan yang turun gi layan Gangstarz, including si Mila and Famee. No thanks to the jam on the way back (sigh), sampai pon da nak abih da. But just in time nak catch Ari Lasso perform.

Ari Lasson performing



There were no eliminations this week... not like I care sebab aku tak follow pun so far. And I doubt I will sebab overheard ramai merungut kata persembahan teruk.

Erm... eh ok la. Catching a DVD or two before I call it a night. Til tomorrow...

Sunday, June 17, 2007

Happy happy happy... or dreams...

It's a little bit ridiculous kekadang...thinking back about how some dreams start, and end up a reality.

A few years ago, I had this vision of what I wanted to do in the music industry, a far fetched vision of wanting to contribute to the local music industry, a continuity to apa aku belajar ketika kat kolej masa amik Sound and Audio Engineering.

I knew I wanted to be involved in all creative aspects of the entertainment field, and I knew I had the ideas.

So I got the basics I needed, and switched to writing! Stuck for years doing more mundane stuff cam news and politics, aku berpeluang untuk merealisasikan impian aku ngan tawaran join my current company.

Since then, my dreams have been growing bigger, and my expectations too. Biasalah, semakin besar impian, semakin besar cabaran.

Sehingga hari ni, I think, I've ventured to feel a little bit of everything in this business, enough to make me a decent well rounded person in terms of the know how of the business.

Biarlah... ada yang nak kata berangan ke perasan bagus. After all, bukan semua orang ada pengalaman kita. Dan biasalah, kalau mereka tahu pun, bukan mereka nak hormat... sebab bagi mereka, ia cuma cerita yang menjadi bahan angan angan mereka.

But today... aku memang puas ati. Sebab another one of my dreams looks to be realised. I have two major things in my minds for 2007.

One to do with Indonesia, and one to do with TV production. Aku takleh dedahkan lagi apa aku tengah buat. Tapi selepas beberapa masaalah yang melanda my earlier aspirations, I've learnt to be mre careful in doing charity, sebab kekadang, they f**k up your dreams.

And so, these twp targets, I've kept close to my heart, with only one or two people aware of what they are. And both are getting closer to realisation. More on that later.

Ari ni memang sibuk bersiap tuk segala yang perlu untuk persembahan Ning, Nikki dan Yanie tuk persembahan Drama kat final Gang Starz.

On Friday, ths was how it looked on the left. A little bit incomplete, and still yearning for the final touches by appointed designer Rizman Ruzaini.

Tapi biasalah ketika fitting, apa yang perlu diperbaiki masih sempat nak repair sebelom terlewat. All in all, proud about how the dresses which were quite unique designs translated from paper to eventual real creations worn by the trio.
Minor modifications, and it was all systems go!

Actually bagi sapa yang minat nak tau, the trio was dressed in my conceptualised theme of post modern Edwardian.
Again, sebab ramai orang gilakan era Victorian, aku ilhamkan the Edwardian period which is sometime after, circa 1900s to the 1920s and thereabouts.

Cuma, again, sebab melibatkan ketiga orang, I discussed with Rizman and Wan how to bring out the different personalities od ach person, with Ning being purely diva, Nikki being more girly and seductive and Yanie just playing androgynous and cutesy like her real self.

After some minor discussion on alterations to be made, spent the rest of the night with the kids to get the wrk done the night before.

Woke up exhausted and panicky. Rushed about to check in kat Quality Inn and dumped my stuff, and rushed to get the remainder of the stuff needed.

Dalam kol 7 petang aku sampai balik kat Shah Alam, and bersiap. Jumpa jumpa the rest of the group kat Stadium Malawati... erm... as usual, police ala security yang bertugas seribu satu kerenah. Oh well... I'm already late. Just take deep breaths... no point getting stressed.

Got the work done, had a fabulous show, sent in my news story, all while juggling playing nanny here and there. Grabbed a bite masa post party and spent the remainder of the time with The Lima, the eventual champions for the night and Mendua sebab the two Indonesian groups were not only the friendliest (especially Mendua yang paling besh pala meka), but also because their dressing room was next to ours.

Tired as all hell...

Who says this entertainment related jobs are glamorous. Met Agnes Monica awhile... but think I've totally gone off her.

So what I've heard from friends in Jakarta are true about her. Heh... aduh...

Tired out as hell, tapi sempat kompol ngan the group back at the hotel room to discuss (gossip actually) about the show, the night... and the one thing that transpired that was erm... well... I think the POSSIBLY the beginning of many things.

Yeap... met Erwin Gutawa, who apart from being one of the BIGGEST names in the industry regionally and also a ttsally humble, down to earth dude.

Selain bercerita pasal anak dia Gita yang aku minat gila sebab album sedap abih, also managed to get some things done. Heh... no details for now.

Should be interesting to note developments... can't say much at all until something solid transpires.

Send your prayers and your good wishes this way my friends... cause I'm going to need it. Who knows where our dreams lead to kan...

The results - Ning, Nikki and Yanie.

Erm... Sarah marah ek aku amik pic kat post party (aku tau ko takkan marah aku, beb!) menuding jari camtuh... and Erwin 'The Man' Gutawa!

Monday, June 04, 2007

Nothing much...

What can I update ari ni ek? It's just another of them lazy Sundays (yerlah tuh...every bloody Sunday is a lazy one for me kan). Takpe... this weekened je aku leh rilek, sebab next weekend da ada kat Singapore tuk Anugerah Planet Muzik (and als the Singapore Mid-Year Sale, tuh yang penting tuh)

Tak kuar rumah seharian. Jawapan apakah aktiviti seharian, apa lagik. Torrent je la. Lately I've been checking up a lot of work from magicians and illusionists.

You have the normal names like Criss Angel and David Blaine, tapi majority skang suka Cyril Takayama (Mawi punya favourite).

Aku nya personal favourite is Wayne Houchin. He is just totally AWESOME! And only 24. And yet even Criss punya Mindfreak, he worked as a consultant. One of the youngest and fastest upcoming magicians ever, and a psychology major at Chico State University. Pergh....amazing.
Spent the better part of the day catching videos of his work.

Malam layan Gangstarz kat rumah dulu on TV, horrible sound quality. Everyone just sounded so horribly bad, I think in huge part due to the production.

I have no idea why, but technical aspect of their production horrendous.

Even lighting pun leh hancur. Bebudak Flava for instance moka semua KELABU ok sebab lighting cam kasar. Aiyo...kesian make up artist semua kena carut tak pasal pasal. Heh...

Yang penting masa performance bebudak Equal Star, ada sorang yang moka familiar. Not among them, sebab memang kenal meka... but their dancer sorang yang tetiba masuk weave in and out of them.

Rupanya betul sangkaan aku when habih je aku ke Auditorium Dewan Bandaraya Shah Alam.

Kala korang layan Melodi, korang mesti kenal muka dia gak. Dia salah seorang wartawan Melodi, Michelle. Baru aku tau dari orang kampung dia, rupanya, dia ni memang dancer masa kat Kuching. Oh my...you learn something new every day.

Amik ko, Mitch baby...letak gak pic ko kat blog aku.
Heh....biasala. Kalao da jadi wartawan ni, orang ingat tuh je kita mampu buat. Ramai tatau a lot of reporters multi tasking gituh sebab banyak lagik bakat meka. But what to do.... apa pun Michelle, I am stumped gurl that you were a dancer. That part of you, I did not know.

Love you babe!!!

Hah, sebut bab kawan kawan reporter ni, ingat tak cita Raden yang aku cakap ada gi audition tuk watak Saliha tuh atas jemputan M.Nasir? Heh...kami kebelakangan ni rajin buli dia sebenarnya usik dia pasal benda tuh.

Kesian gak tengok dia...and Raden...jangan marah ek....love you sayang..(terguling gelak sambil taip ni!!!)

Kisahnya aku kena cubit sampai lebam oleh Raden sebab dia baca aku letak pic dia kat blog dan cita pasal benda Saliha tuh.

Anyway, masa kat press conference Gangstarz yang aku hadiri (rumah pon 10 minit je dari venue, so abih je last performance aku sampai in time for finale), aku amik pic, tapi bukan of Raden.

Tapi 'hasil keja' dia. Hah...cakar ayam katanya shothand pelbagai. Heh...matilah carut tulisan member. That's why people, I carry a recorder AND use my mobile to record interviews. Tak kuasa nak tulis tulis ni nak kena carut oleh orang yang nampak tulisan aku. Segan ok scribbling.

Hah...tapi sapa leh translate apa Raden tulis ni, aku bagi hadiah... hadiah autgraf Raden yang MUNGKIN bakal Saliha (matila aku kena cubit sampai lebam lagik!!!!)

Merasalah aku sain sendiri ala ala cakar ayam bokan korang tau pon.

Sila letak jawapan lost in translation anda di ruangan Comments dibawah.


Moving on...bab Gangstarz ni, honestly bebudak ni ada ler talent. Tapi the sad part is nothing outstanding.Not in the part of the Malaysian groups.

I mean, I'm as patriotic as the next Malaysian, tapi seriously, bab developement bakat, kita ni jauh ketinggalan.

Sedih bab E-Voke tak dapat masuk because I think they were improving so much, but hey, biasalah adat competition. I won't mention anything about Colabr8 sebab I have this thing against hip hop wannabes when they don't have any identity and just sound a little to much like, brotha tryin' to be black when they're not.

Why I wonder memandangkan Indonesian and Japanese hip hop ada sound sendiri and not try and sound black.

Flava yang berasa dari group nasyid je kira ok la antara all, tapi meka ni rojak abih vocals meka, styling tak tentu.

And worse, mmm...nampak sangat meka ni kureng mesra ngan people. Tataula segan ke apa...but the way they interact with people offstage nampak sombong sikit.

Of all the competitors, no one can deny, the best package, vocals, performance and potential wise is definitely the two Indonesian groups, Mendua (love the two girls in the group kat sebelah...) dan The Lima.

Tapi bab leh menang ke tak tatau ler sebab SMS hanya kat Malaysia je....so of course majoriti vote for patriotism kan, so even with the two acts in the final, I don't know if they will make it in the top two.

Perlu ke Malaysians win by default? Mmm...competition final in two weeks...tengok je la...

As for Infinatez, the last group yang layak, tatau la. Meka ni jauh sangat standard meka, even though they are admittedly talented. But semalam they chose the right songs, and even though vocal erm...sedih sikit, they did quite ok.

Apapon, tunggu dan lihat je la apa outcome of the competition. Gila gak offer of US$150,000 punya hadiah.

Tukau Ringgit da almost half a million da. Pergh...imagine the stuff you could do with that!
Eh...ada keja sikit nak abihkan tadi, biasalah, nak extend my creativity sikit and diversify kemampuan gak cam kengkawan.... and dah lewat...so night all...

Apapon nak add sikit, interesting to see if my next vision menjadi ke tak sebab the more I work on it. It's my biggest and most ambitious attempt, so mintak korang doa doa jadik gak lah. Kalao everything set kang, aku announce sini. All I can say is, it's something to do with TV production.

Takleh cita lebih dari tuh.

Skang sibuk nak siapkan blueprint dan related paperwork je...tuh da banyak sangat.

Kang esok update entry kalau tak sibuk ok... take care peeps!!! Lots of love....