Showing posts with label betty rahmad. Show all posts
Showing posts with label betty rahmad. Show all posts

Monday, August 27, 2012

Raya Raya Raya

Oleh kerana aku masuk raya saja demam hari tu... memang tak lah aku nak beraya ke rumah orang. Jadi penyebar virus je keja!

Setakat ni pun dua rumah je sempat aku lawat. Jadi bila dapat pelawaan akak Umie nak beraya, apa lagi... tu lah peluang nak catch up ngan kengkawan lama. Maklumlah... sudah tak kerja sebagai wartawan ni... dah lah fokus lebih pada bidang muzik... lama tak jumpa ramai kengkawan dari bidang filem dan TV.

Sempat snappy pics sikit...celah celah catch up session dengan teman-teman pelakon dan wartawan.






I am glad despite leaving the journalism field, I still have many real friends among the industry yang genuinely kawan dengan aku on a personal level.

Always nice to know that in a very plastic industry, friendship does still exist.

Plus, they're also a source of inspiration for me to be more creative and keep pushing the limits when it comes to creativity.

Always good to be reminded of why I'm doing all this in the first place after 16 years.

Saturday, November 20, 2010

Make me wanna shout!

Had so much fun at the Shout! Awards malam tadi. Thanks to everyone over at 8TV as well as the Media Prima family for the improved hospitality this year. Slight glitches here and there but a pretty impressive show nonetheless.

I didn't focus on much and had too much fun to recount anything else. Heh...

The post party was whacked though as it was too packed and hot. Didn't snap too many pics.


That's Nora Danish dan Betty Rahmad. Cantik kan dua-dua? Sujud! Natural beauties. I can't stand women who pile on too much make-up and I think both of them memang au naturel pon lawa gila.

Jap.. mai main teka teki sikit. Kasut artis manakan ini? Tinggi wo! I think we're talking five inches easily (could be more)


Sambil korang jawab, ni snappy pic Vanessa dan Moots dari Popshuvit. Can't wait for this happy couple to get hitched next year.


Funnyman of the night - Zizan. Orang nak kata lawak kampung ke haper ke, he was easily the funniest man of the night and spontaneous!


Dah dapat jawapan kasut sapa tadi? Ni dia, supermodel of the world gituh pose sakan! Congratulations to Yuna for being the big winner of the night.


Apart from her music, I applaud Yuna because she does have good fashion sense. In fact, I think girls in tudungs can now feel stylist because of someone like Yuna yang tutup abih, tapi tetap maintain rupa stylo and edgy.

Not the easiest of a mix, but still it so works!

And finally, last but not least - 6ixth Sense. They won for Mobile Artist of the Year. Tang download tuh meka memang vast!


The full list of winners are as follows.

SHOUT! AWARDS 2010
Break Out Award (The Ultimate Shout! Award) - Yuna
Rockstar Award - Bunkface (also in 2009)
Popstar Award - Yuna
Power Vocal Award - Faizal Tahir
Flava Award - Mizz Nina
Music Video Award - Prom Queen (Bunkface)
Best On Screen Chemistry Award - Afdlin Shauki & Liyana Jasmay (Papadom)
Fresh TV Series Award - Nur Kasih
Breakthrough Feature Award - Lagenda Budak Setan
Favourite TV Program - Showdown 2010
Favourite TV Personality Award - Zizan Raja Lawak (Raja Lawak 4)
Coolest Radio Announcer Award - Phat Fabes (Fly FM)
Favourite Radio Show Award - Hot FM AM Krew (Fara, Faizal & AG)
Hot Chick Award - Scha Al-Yahya
Hot Guy Award - Henry Golding
Mobile Artiste Of The Year Award - 6ixth Sense (Tanpa)

Left the post-party early. It was too crowded with too many people bringing an entourage, Iyaz was a bore and tried to get everyone's attention (oh well) and it was hot! Still got to catch up with friends though (especially to laugh at THAT thing that's been talked about the past week).

Oh well... time for some sleep.

Saturday, October 09, 2010

Smiles

Earlier tonight was the secret gathering aku been helping to plan out the last couple of days.

The event? A small gathering of the winners of Anugerah Skrin TV3 in 2007, 2008 and 2009 yang bercuti bersama pergi ke Los Angeles as part of their win.

Sedih lah aku terlibat walaupun bukan aku yang jejak ke LA. Datuk Seri Farid, jangan lupa ajak aku next year, tau bang!

All in all it was a good night - walaopon sapa follow Twitter aku dan beberapa orang artis yang hadir tweet pic aku jadi mic stand gituh tuk Aizat. Heh... someone overlooked that and aku kena jadik tukang pegang mic tuk Aizat nyanyi and skali tuk petikan gitarnya.

But it was really fun - and it was a pleasure nak spend time with the movers and shakers of all the big names yang bertanggungjawab for hasil produksi Melayu yang berkualiti.

Ni aku sempat snappy some of those yang attend.

Ni pic si Betty (Umie and Erma's sis) yang pose konon surprise la tuh. Candid katanya - walaopon tiga kali kita snap nak bagi nampak camni. Matilah aku!


Ni kak Erma and abang Farid layan anak Farid yang broke his hand. Alahai... kesian siot. Metal plate and three metal screws tuh!


Ni kak Erma pose ngan our MC for the night, hero hunky Fahrin Ahmad.


Aku ngan Aizat melantak before all the events 'onstage' started. Yummy gila food!


As you can see, everyone borak tak hengat. Ni abang borak ngan Vee, Sheila Rusly borak ngan sapa ntah and kak Ziela with kak Eton.


Vee and Shidi in matching black. I seriously hope I'm as happy as these two kalao aku jumpa my life partner kang.


Of course sebab sibuk (atau nak sibukkan) diri, aku tak snap more pics than this. But seriously I had so much fun!

Tapi yang pentingnya, pas sesi tuh, ada sesi lepak agik before I finally went home and unwrapped two things I bought that made my day.

Sebab Fazura da racun aku for the original Apple iPad nya case, aku da beli. Slim gila. Aku nya leather case cam gedabak tebal gila kalao nak bandingkan. I got it for RM200 je from a friend kalao banding market price dalam RM280.


And of course the other thing kat depan tu - is the original Apple iPad keyboard dock. Aku suka gila! Harga pasaran (kat Low Yat) jual RM450. Mampus! Aku dapat tuk RM300 jek! Suka! Umie jealous! Heh... tunggu ek kakak aku pesan tuk ko skali.

Tapi memang bagus. Skang iPad ku leh jadik workstation as I can do heavier typing work on it dengan adanya keyboard. Aku suka gila! Yeay!

Going to sleep now smiling!